CIG'08
IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Games

Perth, Australia
15 - 18 December 2008

CIG 2008 Program

Overview

Registration
Monday, December 15, 7:40AM-8:20AM, Room: CSSE Reception (Computer Science Building, UWA)

Tutorial T1: Learning to Play Games
Monday, December 15, 8:30AM-10:30AM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Instructor: Simon Lucas

Tutorial T2: Inducing Agent Models from Examples
Monday, December 15, 11:00AM-1:00PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Instructor: Bobby Bryant

Tutorial T3: Measuring and Optimizing Player Satisfaction
Monday, December 15, 2:30PM-4:30PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Instructor: Georgios Yannakakis and Julian Togelius

Social 1: Welcome and Poster Reception
Monday, December 15, 6:30PM-8:30PM, Room: St George's College (Crawley), Chair: Luigi Barone and Philip Hingston

P101  A Comparative Study of Solvers in Amazons Endgames [#8033]
Julien Kloetzer, Hiroyuki Iida and Bruno Bouzy
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan; Universite Rene Descartes, France
P102  Social Learning Methods in Board Game Agents [#8049]
Vukosi Marivate and Tshilidzi Marwala
University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
P103  A Scalable Neural Network Architecture for Board Games [#8064]
Tom Schaul and Juergen Schmidhuber
IDSIA, Switzerland
P104  Improving a Case-Based Texas Hold'em Poker Bot [#8031]
Ian Watson, Song Lee, Rubin Jonathan and Wender Stefan
The University of Auckland, New Zealand
P105  Evolving Neural NPCs with Layered Influence Map in the Real-time Simulation Game 'Conqueror' [#8034]
Su-hyung Jang and Sung-Bae Cho
Yonsei University, South Korea
P106  Using Reinforcement Learning for City Site Selection in the Turn-Based Strategy Game Civilization IV [#8045]
Stefan Wender and Ian Watson
The University of Auckland, New Zealand
P107  Applying GA for Reward Allotment in an Event-driven Hybrid Learning Classifier System for Soccer Video Games [#8022]
Yuhki Inoue and Yuji Sato
Hosei University, Japan
P108  An Evaluation of the Benefits of Look-Ahead in Pac-Man [#8025]
Thomas Thompson, Lewis McMillan, John Levine and Alastair Andrew
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
P109  Improvement of a Car Racing Controller by Means of Ant Colony Optimization Algorithms [#8029]
Luis delaOssa, Jose A. Gamez and Veronica Lopez
Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
P110  Evolving a Rule System Controller for Automatic Driving in a Car Racing Competition [#8043]
Diego Perez, Saez Yago, Recio Gustavo and Isasi Pedro
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
P111  Learning and Knowledge Generation in General Games [#8035]
Shiven Sharma, Ziad Kobti and Scott Goodwin
University of Windsor, Canada
P112  Survival by Continuous Learning in a Dynamic Multiple Task Environment [#8044]
Hasan Mujtaba and Rauf Baig
National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences, Pakistan
P113  A Game-Theoretical Approach for Designing Market Trading Strategies [#8011]
Garrison Greenwood and Richard Tymerski
Portland State University, United States
P114  Player Adaptive Entertainment Computing (PAEC): Mechanism to Model User Satisfaction by Using Neuro Linguistic Programming (NLP) Techniques [#8038]
Andrew Chiou and Kok Wai Wong
CQUniversity Australia, Australia; Murdoch University, Australia
P115  Hierarchical Nash-Q Learning in Continuous Games [#8076]
Mostafa Sahraei-Ardakani, Ashkan Rahimi-Kian and Majid Nili-Ahmadabadi
University of Tehran, Iran

Registration
Tuesday, December 16, 7:40AM-8:20AM, Room: CSSE Reception (Computer Science Building, UWA)

Plenary Talk P1: Computer (and Human) Perfection at Checkers
Tuesday, December 16, 8:30AM-9:20AM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Speaker: Jonathan Schaeffer

Special Session SS3: Coevolution in Games
Tuesday, December 16, 9:30AM-10:45AM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Julian Togelius, Alan Blair, and Philip Hingston

9:30AM  Investigating Learning Rates for Evolution and Temporal Difference Learning [#8039]
Simon Lucas
University of Essex, United Kingdom
9:55AM  Adapting to Human Game Play [#8020]
Phillipa Avery and Zbigniew Michalewicz
University of Adelaide, Australia
10:20AM  Evolution of Counter Strategies: Application of Co-evolution to Texas Hold'em Poker [#8027]
Thomas Thompson, John Levine and Russell Wotherspoon
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

Special Session SS4: Player/Opponent Modeling
Tuesday, December 16, 11:05AM-12:45PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Bobby Bryant and Philip Hingston

11:05AM  Can Opponent Models Aid Poker Player Evolution? [#8024]
Roderick Baker, Peter Cowling, Thomas Randall and Ping Jiang
University of Bradford, United Kingdom
11:30AM  Evolving Opponent Models for Texas Hold 'Em [#8058]
Alan Lockett and Risto Miikkulainen
The University of Texas at Austin, United States
11:55AM  An Evaluation of Models for Predicting Opponent Positions in First-Person Shooter Games [#8071]
Stephen Hladky and Vadim Bulitko
University of Alberta, Canada
12:20PM  Dynamic Formations in Real-Time Strategy Games [#8054]
Marcel van der Heijden, Sander Bakkes and Pieter Spronck
Maastricht University, Netherlands; Tilburg University, Netherlands

Special Session SS1: Computational Intelligence in Real Time Strategy Games
Tuesday, December 16, 2:00PM-3:40PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Mike Preuss, Bobby Bryant, and Chris Miles

2:00PM  Dealing with Fog of War in a Real Time Strategy Game Environment [#8052]
Johan Hagelback and Stefan J. Johansson
Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
2:25PM  Intelligent Anti-Grouping in Real-Time Strategy Games [#8073]
Nicola Beume, Tobias Hein, Boris Naujoks, Nico Piatkowski, Mike Preuss and Simon Wessing
Dortmund University of Technology, Germany
2:50PM  Intelligent Moving of Groups in Real-Time Strategy Games [#8075]
Holger Danielsiek, Raphael Stuer, Andreas Thom, Nicola Beume, Boris Naujoks and Mike Preuss
Dortmund University of Technology, Germany
3:15PM  Rapid Adaptation of Video Game AI [#8059]
Sander Bakkes, Pieter Spronck and Jaap van den Herik
Tilburg University, Netherlands

Special Session SS2: Player Satisfaction
Tuesday, December 16, 4:00PM-5:40PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Georgios Yannakakis and Bobby Bryant

4:00PM  Real-time Challenge Balance in an RTS Game Using rtNEAT [#8023]
Jacob Kaae Olesen, Georgios Yannakakis and John Hallam
University of Southern Denmark, Denmark; IT-University of Copenhagen, Denmark
4:25PM  Friendly Partner System of Poker Game with Facial Expressions [#8041]
Keisuke Ohsone and Takehisa Onisawa
Graduate School of Systems and Information Engin, Japan
4:50PM  Real-time Adaptation of Augmented-Reality Games for Optimizing Player Satisfaction [#8005]
Georgios Yannakakis and John Hallam
IT-University of Copenhagen, Denmark; University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
5:15PM  An Experiment in Automatic Game Design [#8070]
Julian Togelius and Juergen Schmidhuber
IDSIA, Switzerland

Social 2: CIG'08 Pub Quiz
Tuesday, December 16, 8:00PM-11:00PM, Room: Captain Stirling Pub (Nedlands), Chair: Lyndon While


Plenary Talk P2: Emergence in Games
Wednesday, December 17, 8:30AM-9:20AM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Speaker: Penny Sweetser

Session RS1: Simulated Car Racing
Wednesday, December 17, 9:30AM-10:45AM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Simon Lucas

9:30AM  The WCCI 2008 Simulated Car Racing Competition [#8065]
Daniele Loiacono, Julian Togelius, Pier Luca Lanzi, Leonard Kinnaird-Heether, Simon Lucas, Matt Simmerson, Diego Perez, Robert G. Reynolds and Yago Saez
Politecnico di Milano, Italy; IDSIA, Switzerland; Wayne State University, United States; University of Essex, United Kingdom; Independent researcher, New Zealand; University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
9:55AM  A Fuzzy Approach For The 2007 CIG Simulated Car Racing Competition [#8048]
Duc Thang Ho and Jon Garibaldi
University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
10:20AM  Generating Diverse Opponents with Multiobjective Evolution [#8074]
Alexandros Agapitos, Julian Togelius, Simon Lucas, Juergen Schmidhuber and Andreas Konstantinidis
University of Essex, United Kingdom; IDSIA, Switzerland

Session RS2: Adversarial and FPS Games
Wednesday, December 17, 11:05AM-12:45PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Marcus Gallagher

11:05AM  Creating a Multi-Purpose First Person Shooter Bot with Reinforcement Learning [#8017]
Michelle McPartland and Marcus Gallagher
University of Queensland, Australia
11:30AM  Visual Control in Quake II with a Cyclic Controller [#8072]
Matt Parker and Bobby Bryant
University of Nevada, Reno, United States
11:55AM  Scaling-up Behaviours in EvoTanks: Applying Subsumption Principles to Artificial Neural Networks [#8026]
Thomas Thompson and John Levine
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
12:20PM  Interactively Evolved Modular Neural Networks for Game Agent Control [#8063]
John Reeder, Roberto Miguez, Jessica Sparks, Michael Georgiopoulos and Georgios Anagnostopoulos
University of Central Florida, United States; Purdue University, United States; Florida Institute of Technology, United States

Social 3: Competitions
Wednesday, December 17, 2:00PM-5:40PM, Room: CSSE Lab 2.01 (Computer Science Building, UWA), Chair: Simon Lucas

Social 4: CIG'08 Symposium Banquet
Wednesday, December 17, 7:30PM-11:00PM, Room: Fraser's Restaurant (Kings Park), Chair: Luigi Barone and Philip Hingston


Plenary Talk P3: Pseudo-Intelligence as Entertainment
Thursday, December 18, 8:30AM-9:20AM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Speaker: Jason Hutchens

Session RS3: Monte Carlo Approaches
Thursday, December 18, 9:30AM-10:45AM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Philip Hingston

9:30AM  Determination and Evaluation of Efficient Strategies for a Stop or Roll Dice Game: Heckmeck am Bratwurmeck (Pickomino) [#8062]
Nathalie Chetcuti-Sperandio, Fabien Delorme, Sylvain Lagrue and Denis Stackowiak
CRIL-CNRS UMR 8188, France
9:55AM  Combining Final Score with Winning Percentage by Sigmoid Function in Monte-Carlo Simulations [#8016]
Kazutomo Shibahara and Yoshiyuki Kotani
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
10:20AM  Evaluation of Monte Carlo Tree Search and the Application to Go [#8046]
Shogo Takeuchi, Tomoyuki Kaneko and Kazunori Yamaguchi
The University of Tokyo, Japan

Session RS4: Board Games
Thursday, December 18, 11:05AM-12:45PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Risto Miikkulainen

11:05AM  Learning Position Evaluation for Go with Internal Symmetry Networks [#8051]
Alan Blair
University of New South Wales, Australia
11:30AM  An Othello Evaluation Function Based on Temporal Difference Learning Using Probability of Winning [#8010]
Yasuhiro Osaki, Kazutomo Shibahara, Yasuhiro Tajima and Yoshiyuki Kotani
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
11:55AM  Ensemble Approaches in Evolutionary Game Strategies: A Case Study in Othello [#8013]
Kyung-Joong Kim and Sung-Bae Cho
Cornell University, United States; Yonsei University, Korea (South)
12:20PM  Transfer of Evolved Pattern-Based Heuristics in Games [#8067]
Erkin Bahceci and Risto Miikkulainen
The University of Texas at Austin, United States

Session RS5: Video Games
Thursday, December 18, 2:00PM-3:40PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Cara MacNish

2:00PM  An Influence Map Model for Playing Ms. Pac-Man [#8036]
Nathan Wirth and Marcus Gallagher
University of Queensland, Australia
2:25PM  Using NEAT for Continuous Adaptation and Teamwork Formation in Pacman [#8080]
Mark Wittkamp, Luigi Barone and Philip Hingston
The University of Western Australia, Australia; Edith Cowan University, Australia
2:50PM  On-line Adapting Games Using Agent Organizations [#8050]
Joost Westra, Hado Hasselt, Virginia Dignum and Frank Dignum
Utrecht University, Netherlands
3:15PM  Brain-Computer Interface: Next Generation Thought Controlled Distributed Video Game Development Platform [#8069]
Payam Aghaei Pour, Tauseef Gulrez, Omar Al Zoubi, Gaetano Gargiulo and Rafael Calvo
The University of Sydney, Australia

Session RS6: Real-world and Serious Games
Thursday, December 18, 4:00PM-5:40PM, Room: Lecture Theatre G.16 (General Purpose Building 2, UWA), Chair: Martin Masek

4:00PM  Hierarchical Path Planning for Multi-size Agents in Heterogeneous Environments [#8032]
Daniel Harabor and Adi Botea
NICTA and The Australian National University, Australia
4:25PM  Preparing for the Aftermath: Using Emotional Agents in Game-Based Training for Disaster Response [#8019]
Donna Djordjevich, Patrick Xavier, Michael Bernard, Jonathan Whetzel, Matthew Glickman and Stephen Verzi
Sandia National Laboratories, United States
4:50PM  Morphology Independent Dynamic Locomotion Control for Virtual Characters [#8037]
Adrian Boeing
Edith Cowan University, Australia
5:15PM  A Study of Electricity Market Dynamics Using Invasive Weed Colonization Optimization [#8056]
Mostafa Sahraei-Ardakani, Mahnaz Roshanaei, Ashkan Rahimi-Kian and Caro Lucas
CIPCE, ECE Dep., College of Eng.,Univ. of Tehran, Iran